PROLITE-52: Micro OTDR with PON meter

PROLITE-52: Micro OTDR with PON meter

Optical time domain reflectometer (OTDR) with 1625 nm wavelength and calibrated PON meter at 1310, 1490 and 1550 nm.

The PROLITE-52 OTDR are optical fault locating and analyzing tools for optical fibre network, and feature hand-held, compact, lightweight, easy-to-use, intelligent and quick test. The Large LCD display and backlight design makes testing work more comfort and convenient no matter during daytime or at night. PROLITE-52 can save and transfer the measurement curves data to a PC by the provided software for further analyzing, reporting and printing. They include a calibrated PON meter at 1310, 1490 and 1550 nm. The user can activate the measurement operations easily by the push of only one button.

The PROLITE-52 will become the indispensable and ideal tools that all builders, and maintenance personnel of optical fibre networks should have in their tool kit.

OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Wavelength 1625 nm ±20 nm (live fibre test)
Dynamic range 37 dB
Event dead zone (EDZ) 0.8 m
Attenuation dead zone (ADZ) 4.5 m
Connector type SC / APC (interchangeable SC, ST, FC, LC)
Fibre type Single mode
Pulse width 5 ns / 10 ns / 130 ns / 100 ns / 300 ns / 1 μs / 2,5 μs / 10 μs / 20 μs
Average time Quick / 15 s / 30 s / 1 min / 2 min / 3 min
Selectable margins 0.3 / 1.3 / 2.5 / 5 / 10 / 20 / 40 / 80 / 120 / 160 / 240 km
PON POWER METER MODULE
Calibrated wavelengths 1310 nm (±40 nm), 1490 nm (±10 nm) and 1550 nm (±10 nm)
Measurement range (1310 nm) From -40 to +8 dBm or burst mode from -30 to +8 dBm
Measurement range (1490 nm) From -40 to +8 dBm
Measurement range (1550 nm) From -40 to +20 dBm
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Power supply NiMH rechargeable battery (8 h. operating, 20 h. stand by) or AC adapter
Data transmission USB port

Subscribe to our e-News

Special offers, promotions and new product information only for you.