PL-675: Fibre optics basic measurement kit

PL-675: Fibre optics basic measurement kit

It is composed of a LASER source and a selective optical power meter. Allows a single operator to certify a fibre optics network in a building.

The PL-675 Fibre optics basic measurement kit is designed for the certification of a fibre optics network in a building without presence of an optical external signal.

The Kit is composed of a selective optical power meter and a triple wavelength LASER source. By using both instruments, a single operator can certify the fibre optics network.

The PROLITE-105 LASER source is connected to the main fibre input connector of the building and emitting simultaneously the three wavelengths (1550 nm, 1490 nm and 1310 nm).

Next, the operator can check the proper reception of the optical signal in each one of the outlets in the building by using the PROLITE-67 selective power meter.

KIT COMPONENTS
PROLITE-67 Selective optical power meter for FTTX-xPON.
PROLITE-105 Triple wavelength LASER source.
Other Pigtails for calibration and transport case.
PROLITE-67
  • Selective meter of losses and Optical Power at 3 wavelengths (OLTS).
  • Selective Optical Power Meter (OPM).
  • Optical Return Loss Meter (ORL).
  • Power Meter FTTH-GPON (xPON Meter).
  • Dual band at downstream channel (1490-1550 nm).
  • Visual Fault Locator Device (VFL).
  • Output for Certificates of Measurement.
PROLITE-105
  • Triple laser source for certification of FTTH fibre optics at wavelengths 1310, 1490 and 1550 nm.
  • Low-frequency modulation selectable for each wavelength.
  • Optional version at 1310, 1550 and 1625 nm.

Related products

Subscribe to our e-News

Special offers, promotions and new product information only for you.

I have read and accept the Privacy Policy