IC-078: Visual fault locator

IC-078: Visual fault locator

Light source designed to locate breaks, poor mechanical splices and damaged connectors in multimode and single mode optical fibre cables. Two operation modes (continuous or modulated).

The Visual Fault Locator model IC-078 is a light source used to locate breaks, poor mechanical splices and damaged connectors in fiber optic cables.

It is perfect to verify continuity, test and find breaks in optical fibre links, locate pinched fibre strands in termination cabinets, or anywhere optical fibre cables are terminated and subject to mechanical damage. The universal 2.5 mm interface connects directly to ST®, SC, and FC connectors.

The IC-078 is equipped with a high-power, extra long-life, 650nm laser diode which operates either in Continuous or Modulated mode. The visual fault locator is useful over a distance of approximately 5 km into multimode fibre and single mode fibre.

LIGHT SOURCE Class II laser diode
CENTRAL WAVELENGTH 650 nm ±10 nm
LASER LIGHT PULSE DURATION
Continuous mode (CW) Continuous
1 Hz modulated mode 600 ns
CONNECTOR 2.5 mm universal
BATTERY LIFE Greather than 80 hours

Subscribe to our e-News

Special offers, promotions and new product information only for you.

I have read and accept the Privacy Policy