Optical measurements option

January 23, 2014.

The field strength meter RANGERNeo 2 optical option is a versatile “2-in-1” tool: a selective Optical Power Meter and a selective Optical-to-RF converter.

It is worth mentioning the triple optical filter (1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm) integrated in the optical module, which allows you to work simultaneously with several wavelengths, thus covering many more applications than with other meters.

RANGER Neo 2 field strength meter optical option

Selective Optical-to-RF converter: Use it for Optical LNB, RFoG, FTTH, GPON...

RFoG (Radiofrequency-over-Glass) is used more and more by CATV operators because it allows them to benefit from the advantages of fibre optics to compete with FTTH service providers. It is common to combine two downstream wavelengths: 1550 nm for Digital TV and 1490 nm for Data services.

TV and Satellite distribution in buildings is also taking advantage of the benefits of fibre optics, thanks to the use of Optical LNB’s and RF/FO converters which will presumably be extended over the next years. Having integrated optical filters, the RANGERNeo 2 is compatible with the latest technologies using two wavelengths simultaneously to distribute up to 2 satellites (including all 4 polarities each), in addition to the terrestrial channels.

The RF signal at the converter output can be analysed, measured and decoded by the meter as one would usually do with any DVB or Analog TV&Satellite signal over copper wires.

Check and select the wavelengths in the system, and set ON or OFF the field strength meter attenuator
Check which wavelengths are active in your system (1), select the wavelength
to be converted into RF (2) and set ON or OFF the built-in 15 dB attenuator
of the field strength meter (3).

Selective Optical Power Meter: Test and Certify Optical Networks

The selective OPM (Optical Power Meter) of the field strength meter RANGERNeo 2 combined with a portable triple laser source such as PROLITE-105 (sold separetely) forms a complete Optical Loss Test Set that allows you to measure fibre attenuation. This is of great interest in live FTTH/GPON installations certification or even before they are in service.

Testing and certifying optical fibres in the RANGER Neo 2 field strength meter
Testing and certifying optical fibres in the RANGERNeo 2 field strength meter